Coral UK Open Qualifier 5

THE second weekend of the Coral UK Open Qualifiers continues on Saturday with Qualifier Five at the Robin Park Tennis Centre.

Wigan’hosts another treble-header weekend of £60,000 tournaments, as players bid to win spots in next month’s UK Open Televised Finals.  Play will commence at 12pm, with the draw being made at 11am following the close of registration. All games will be the best of 11 legs, with play across 32 boards.  Current qualification standings are posted here.

Results will be updated below throughout the event.

Coral UK Open Qualifier Five
Saturday February 20, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

Preliminary Round

Board 2
Nathan Derry 6-4 Ben Ward

Board 10
Jamie Robinson 6-2 Barrie Bates

Board 12
Dennis Smith 6-4 Vincent Kamphuis

Board 17
Ricky Williams 6-3 Mike Zuydwijk

Board 25
Mick McGowan 6-4 Magnus Caris

Board 27
Keegan Brown 6-3 Brian Woods

Board 29
Rocco Maes 6-4 Michael Burgoine

Board 32
Max Hopp 6-2 BJ Fairhurst

First Round
Board One
Phil Taylor bye
Steve West 6-3 Jason Lovett
Lee Whitworth 6-3 Chris Hill
Stephen McNally 6-3 Ted Evetts

Board Two
Jamie Lewis bye
Darren Johnson 6-5 Lee Palfreyman
Ryan Harrington 6-2 Karsten Kornath
Nathan Derry 6-1 Ross Smith

Board Three
Raymond van Barneveld bye
Ronny Huybrechts 6-5 Ken MacNeil
Barry Tyler 6-2 Stuart Stubbs
Robbie Green 6-1 Sven Groen

Board Four
Gary Anderson bye
Simon Preston 6-4 Andy Parsons
William O’Connor 6-1 Jamie Landon
Jerry Hendriks 6-1 Bernd Roith

Board Five
Robert Thornton bye
Matthew Edgar 6-4 Alan Tabern
Aden Kirk 6-1 Ricky Evans
Darren Wesbter 6-4 Antonio Alcinas

Board Six
Jelle Klaasen bye
Kevin Dowling 6-3 Joe Murnan
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-5 Kyle Anderson
Chris Dobey 6-2 Pete Dyos

Board Seven
Brendan Dolan bye
John Bowles 6-0 Mark Dudbridge
Kelvin Hart 6-3 Ian Walters
Ryan De Vreede 6-1 Rhys Jackson

Board Eight
Peter Wright bye
Mark Walsh 6-5 Kieran Evans
Colin Osborne  6-5 John Newland
Rene Eidams 6-0 Jack Todd

Board Nine
Stephen Bunting bye
Kevin Simm 6-1 Karl Merchant
Steve Brown 6-2 Leo Hendriks
Mick Hasse 6-0 Stephen Butkeraitis

Board 10
Andy Hamilton bye
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Robert Owen
Callum Loose 6-1 Lee Moffat
Jamie Robinson 6-4 Matthew Dennant

Board 11
Michael van Gerwen bye
Alan Norris 6-3 Matt Padgett
Joey Ten Berge 6-0 Daniel Lee
Darren Weaver 6-2 Darren Latham

Board 12
Daryl Gurney bye
Colin Fowler 6-5 Scott Dale
Ben Adams 6-5 Ian Withers
Peter Hudson 6-5 Dennis Smith

Board 13
Justin Pipe bye
Michel van der Horst 6-5 Roxy-James Rodriguez
Rob Modra 6-3 Jeff Batham
Michael Power 6-5 Jyhan Artut

Board 14
Ian White bye
Richie Howson 6-5 Ronnie Baxter
James Young 6-4 Martin Thomas
Richard Corner 6-2 Wayne Jones

Board 15
Adrian Lewis bye
Joey Palfreyman 6-4 Andreas Hajimena
John Michael 6-3 Colin Littlecott
Derek Brand 6-3 Ashley Hykin

Board 16
Terry Jenkins bye
Darren Mawer 6-5 Dylan Duo
Mark Frost 6-0 Joshua Clements
Kirk Shepherd 6-1Tony Richardson

Board 17
Steve Beaton bye
Tony Newell 6-2 Harry Ward
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Adam Huckvale
Ricky Williams 6-3 Paul Milford

Board 18
Kim Huybrechts bye
Josh Payne 6-2 Tomas Seyler
Ryan Meikle 6-4 Gary Stone
John Henderson 6-2 Ryan Palmer

Board 19
Mensur Suljovic bye
Andy Boulton 6-2 Par Riihonen
Cristo Reyes 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena
Jan Dekker 6-0 Mick Todd

Board 20
Dave Chisnall bye
Stephen Gallimore 6-1 Richard Calvert
Jason Marriott 6-1 James Hubbard
Ricky Sudale 6-1 Ron Atwill

Board 21
James Wade bye
James Wilson 6-4 Kurt Parry
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-2 Devon Petersen
Jason Wilson 6-3 Rowby-John Rodriguez

Board 22
Michael Smith bye
Michael Dawson 6-2 Jamie Hingston
Ron Meulenkamp 6-2 Craig Lewis
Jonathan Worsley 6-4 John Part

Board 23
Jamie Caven
Paul Carr 6-4 Sean Ryan
Stuart Kellett 6-2 Mark Oosterhuis
Richard Hosey 6-2 David Simpson

Board 24
Simon Whitlock bye
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-5 Joshua Richardson
Shaun Griffiths 6-1 Mike De Decker
Mark Barilli 6-4 Arron Monk

Board 25
Andrew Gilding bye
Michael Barnard 6-4 Nigel Daniels
Paul Nicholson 6-1 Paul Siddle
Mick McGowan 6-0 Greg Beard

Board 26
Vincent van der Voort bye
David Pallett 6-1 Adam Hunt
Scott Taylor 6-2 Michael Blake
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Johnny Haines

Board 27
Gerwyn Price bye
Dave Ladley 6-5 Brett Claydon
Christian Kist 6-5 Andy Smith
Matt Clark 6-2  Keegan Brown

Board 28
Mervyn King bye
Lee Evans 6-0 Ben Davies
Mareno Michels 6-4 Steve Hine
Mark Hylton 6-3 Sheamus Hagan

Board 29
Wes Newton bye
Ray Campbell 6-5 Eddie Dootson
Andy Jenkins  6-3 Andrew Johnson
Darron Brown 6-2 Rocco Maes

Board 30
Benito van de Pas bye
Jay Foreman 6-3 Joe Cullen
Luke Woodhouse 6-1 Dimitri van den Bergh
Simon Stevenson 6-1 Sam Head

Board 31
Mark Webster bye
Kevin Thomas 6-1 Hayden Barnes
Curtis Hammond 6-4 James Richardson
Jim Walker 6-3 Martin Lukeman

Board 32
Dean Winstanley bye
Berry van Peer 6-3 Michael Rasztovits
Kevin Painter 6-3 Nick Fullwell
Garry Spedding 6-3 Max Hopp

Second Round

Board One
Phil Taylor 6-1 Steve West
Stephen McNally 6-4 Lee Whitworth

Board Two
Jamie Lewis 6-3 Darren Johnson
Ryan Harrington 6-2 Nathan Derry

Board Three
Ronny Huybrechts 6-1 Raymond van Barneveld
Robbie Green 6-2 Barry Tyler

Board Four
Gary Anderson 6-0 Simon Preston
William O’Connor 6-3 Jerry Hendriks

Board Five
Matt Edgar 6-5 Robert Thornton
Darren Webster 6-3 Aden Kirk

Board Six
Jelle Klaasen 6-2 Kevin Dowling
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-2 Chris Dobey

Board Seven
John Bowles 6-3 Brendan Dolan
Ryan De Vreede 6-2 Kelvin Hart

Board Eight
Mark Walsh 6-5 Peter Wright
Rene Eidams 6-4 Colin Osborne

Board Nine
Stephen Bunting 6-0 Kevin Simm
Mick Hasse 6-4 Steve Brown

Board Ten
Andy Hamilton 6-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Jamie Robinson 6-5 Callum Loose

Board 11
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Alan Norris
Joey Ten Berge 6-1 Darren Weaver

Board 12
Daryl Gurney 6-5 Colin Fowler
Peter Hudson 6-1 Ben Adams

Board 13
Justin Pipe 6-3 Michel van der Horst
Rob Modra 6-2 Michael Power

Board 14
Ian White 6-1 Richie Howson
James Young 6-5 RIchard Corner

Board 15
Adrian Lewis 6-1 Joey Palfreyman
Derek Brand 6-5 John Michael

Board 16
Terry Jenkins 6-2 Darren Mawer
Kirk Shepherd 6-2 Mark Frost

Board 17
Tony Newell 6-2 Steve Beaton
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Ricky Williams

Board 18
Kim Huybrechts 6-1 Josh Payne
John Henderson 6-1 Ryan Meikle

Board 19
Mensur Suljovic 6-1 Andy Boulton
Jan Dekker 6-3 Cristo Reyes

Board 20
Dave Chisnall 6-0 Stephen Gallimore
Ricky Sudale 6-1 Jason Marriott

Board 21
James Wilson 6-4 James Wade
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-4 Jason Wilson

Board 22
Michael Smith 6-0 Michael Dawson
Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Jonathan Worsley

Board 23
Jamie Caven 6-0 Paul Carr
Stuart Kellett 6-2 Richard Hosey

Board 24
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Shaun Griffiths 6-3 Mark Barilli

Board 25
Andrew Gilding 6-1 Michael Barnard
Mick McGowan 6-2 Paul Nicholson

Board 26
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Dave Pallett
Scott Taylor 6-4 Jonny Clayton

Board 27
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Dave Ladley
Matt Clark 6-3 Christian Kist

Board 28
Mervyn King 6-2 Lee Evans
Mark Hylton 6-4 Mareno Michels

Board 29
Ray Campbell 6-5 Wes Newton
Andy Jenkins 6-5 Darron Brown

Board 30
Jay Foreman 6-5 Benito van de Pas
Simon Stevenson 6-2 Luke Woodhouse

Board 31
Mark Webster 6-2 Kevin Thomas
Jim Walker 6-3 Curtis Hammond

Board 32
Dean Winstanley 6-4 Berry van Peer
Kevin Painter 6-1 Gary Spedding

Third Round
Phil Taylor 6-4 Stephen McNally
Jamie Lewis 6-4 Ryan Harrington
Ronny Huybrechts  Robbie Green
Gary Anderson 6-2 William O’Connor
Darren Webster 6-4 Matt Edgar
Jelle Klaasen 6-2 Yordi Meeuwisse
Ryan De Vreede 6-3 John Bowles
Rene Eidams 6-5 Mark Walsh
Stephen Bunting 6-1 Mick Hasse
Andy Hamilton 6-4 Jamie Robinson
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Joey Ten Berge
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Peter Hudson
Justin Pipe 6-1 Rob Modra
Ian White 6-2 James Young
Adrian Lewis 6-1 Derek Brand
Terry Jenkins 6-3 Kirk Shepherd
Tony Newell 6-4 Nathan Aspinall
John Henderson 6-2 Kim Huybrechts
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Jan Dekker
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Ricky Sudale
Jeffrey De Graaf 6-2 James Wilson
Michael Smith 6-3 Ron Muelenkamp
Stuart Kellett  6-4 Jamie Caven
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Shaun Griffiths
Mick McGowan 6-3 Andrew Gilding
Vincent van der Voort 6-5 Scott Taylor
Gerwyn Price 6-5 Matt Clark
Mervyn King 6-5 Mark Hylton
Andy Jenkins 6-3 Ray Campbell
Jay Foreman 6-5 Simon Stephenson
Mark Webster 6-2 Jim Walker
Kevin Painter 6-2 Dean Winstanley

Last 32
Phil Taylor 6-0 Jamie Lewis
Gary Anderson 6-4 Ronny Huybrechts
Jelle Klaasen 6-1 Darren Webster
Rene Eidams 6-4 Ryan De Vreede
Andy Hamilton 6-3 Stephen Bunting
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Daryl Gurney
Ian White 6-3 Justin Pipe
Terry Jenkins 6-3 Adrian Lewis
John Henderson  6-3 Tony Newell
Mensur Suljovic 6-3 Dave Chisnall
Jeffrey De Graaf 6-4 Michael Smith
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Stuart Kellett
Vincent van der Voort 6-3 Mick McGowan
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Mervyn King
Jay Foreman 6-4 Andy Jenkins
Mark Webster 6-0 Kevin Painter

Last 16
Phil Taylor 6-4 Gary Anderson
Jelle Klaasen 6-5 Rene Eidams
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Andy Hamilton
Terry Jenkins 6-4 Ian White
Mensur Suljovic 6-4 John Henderson
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Jeffrey De Graaf
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Vincent van der Voort
Mark Webster 6-3 Jay Foreman

Quarter-Finals
Phil Taylor 6-3 Jelle Klaasen
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Terry Jenkins
Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Simon Whitlock
Gerwyn Price 6-1 Mark Webster

Semi-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Phil Taylor
Gerwyn Price 6-3 Mensur Suljovic

Final
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Gerwyn Price

0 comments